CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
King Rat poster

King Rat

1965·2h 14m·Drama·War
Cinova Score
–
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Movies/King Rat

When Singapore surrendered to the Japanese in 1942, the Allied POWs, mostly British but including a few Americans, were incarcerated in Changi prison. Among the American prisoners is Cpl. King, a wheeler-dealer who has managed to establish a pretty good life for himself in the camp. King soon forms a friendship with an upper-class British officer who is fascinated with King's enthusiastic approach to life.

Scores

Cinova Score
–
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
–
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave King Rat.

Open in Cinova

Where to Watch

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorBryan Forbes
WriterJames Clavell
Release dateOctober 27, 1965
Runtime2h 14m
LanguageEnglish

Questions people ask

Where can I watch King Rat?

King Rat is streaming on YouTube in the US right now, and you can rent or buy it on Prime Video, Apple TV, Google Play and Fandango. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.

How do people on Cinova rate King Rat?

King Rat does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is King Rat about?

When Singapore surrendered to the Japanese in 1942, the Allied POWs, mostly British but including a few Americans, were incarcerated in Changi prison. Among the American prisoners is Cpl. King, a wheeler-dealer who has managed to establish a pretty good life for himself in the camp. King soon forms a friendship...

Who directed King Rat?

King Rat was directed by Bryan Forbes and released in 1965. It stars George Segal, James Fox and Tom Courtenay.

How do I rate King Rat on Cinova?

Open King Rat in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots King Rat into your personal ranking.

Rank King Rat against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play