CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
Sherlock Holmes poster

Sherlock Holmes

2009·2h 9m·PG-13·Action·Mystery·Crime
Cinova Score
7.3
151 ratings
Critic Score
7.0
out of 10
Cinova/Movies/Sherlock Holmes

Eccentric consulting detective Sherlock Holmes and Doctor John Watson battle to bring down a new nemesis and unravel a deadly plot that could destroy England.

Scores

Cinova Score
7.3
151 ratings
Critic Score
7.0
out of 10
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave Sherlock Holmes.

Open in Cinova

Where to Watch

Cast

Ratings & Rankings

#128
Action
#11
Movies of 2009
#471
All Time

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorGuy Ritchie
WriterArthur Conan Doyle
Release dateDecember 23, 2009
Runtime2h 9m
Budget$90M
Box office$524M
LanguageEnglish

Questions people ask

Where can I watch Sherlock Holmes?

Sherlock Holmes is not on a subscription service in the US right now, but you can rent or buy it on Prime Video, Apple TV, Google Play, YouTube and Fandango. Cinova checks this every time you open the movie page.

How do people on Cinova rate Sherlock Holmes?

Sherlock Holmes has a Cinova Score of 7.3 out of 10 from 151 ratings. That puts it at #128 in Action and #471 of all movies on Cinova. Every rating comes from a real person ranking it against the other titles they have seen, so the number is a decimal, not a rounded star count.

What is Sherlock Holmes about?

Eccentric consulting detective Sherlock Holmes and Doctor John Watson battle to bring down a new nemesis and unravel a deadly plot that could destroy England.

Who directed Sherlock Holmes?

Sherlock Holmes was directed by Guy Ritchie and released in 2009. It stars Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law and Rachel McAdams.

How do I rate Sherlock Holmes on Cinova?

Open Sherlock Holmes in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots Sherlock Holmes into your personal ranking.

Rank Sherlock Holmes against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play