

The Abyss
A civilian oil rig crew is recruited to conduct a search and rescue effort when a nuclear submarine mysteriously sinks. One diver soon finds himself on a spectacular odyssey 25,000 feet below the ocean's surface where he confronts a mysterious force that has the power to change the world or destroy it.
Scores
Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave The Abyss.
Open in CinovaWhere to Watch
Cast









Similar Movies
Details
Questions people ask
Where can I watch The Abyss?
The Abyss is streaming on Disney+ and Tubi in the US right now, and you can rent or buy it on Prime Video, Apple TV, Google Play, YouTube and Fandango. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.
How do people on Cinova rate The Abyss?
The Abyss does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows, so for now the page shows a critic score of 7.2. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.
What is The Abyss about?
A civilian oil rig crew is recruited to conduct a search and rescue effort when a nuclear submarine mysteriously sinks. One diver soon finds himself on a spectacular odyssey 25,000 feet below the ocean's surface where he confronts a mysterious force that has the power to change the world or destroy it.
Who directed The Abyss?
The Abyss was directed by James Cameron and released in 1989. It stars Ed Harris, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio and Michael Biehn.
How do I rate The Abyss on Cinova?
Open The Abyss in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots The Abyss into your personal ranking.
Rank The Abyss against everything you've seen.
Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.



















