

The Girl King
A portrait of the brilliant, extravagant Kristina of Sweden, queen from age six, who fights the conservative forces that are against her ideas to modernize Sweden and who have no tolerance for her awakening sexuality.
Scores
Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave The Girl King.
Open in CinovaWhere to Watch
Cast












Similar Movies
Details
Questions people ask
Where can I watch The Girl King?
The Girl King is streaming on Prime Video, Fandango and Tubi in the US right now, and you can rent or buy it on Apple TV. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.
How do people on Cinova rate The Girl King?
The Girl King does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows, so for now the page shows a critic score of 6.5. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.
What is The Girl King about?
A portrait of the brilliant, extravagant Kristina of Sweden, queen from age six, who fights the conservative forces that are against her ideas to modernize Sweden and who have no tolerance for her awakening sexuality.
Who directed The Girl King?
The Girl King was directed by Mika Kaurismäki and released in 2015. It stars Malin Buska, Sarah Gadon and Michael Nyqvist.
How do I rate The Girl King on Cinova?
Open The Girl King in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots The Girl King into your personal ranking.
Rank The Girl King against everything you've seen.
Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.
















