CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
The Grass Is Greener poster

The Grass Is Greener

1960·1h 44m·Comedy·Romance
Cinova Score
–
Be the first to rank it
Critic Score
6.6
out of 10
Cinova/Movies/The Grass Is Greener

Victor and Hillary are down on their luck to the point that they allow tourists to take guided tours of their castle. But Charles Delacro, a millionaire oil tycoon, visits, and takes a liking to more than the house. Soon, Hattie Durant gets involved and they have a good old fashioned love triangle.

Scores

Cinova Score
–
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
6.6
out of 10
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave The Grass Is Greener.

Open in Cinova

Where to Watch

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorStanley Donen
WriterHugh Williams
Release dateDecember 23, 1960
Runtime1h 44m
Box office$6M
LanguageFrench

Questions people ask

Where can I watch The Grass Is Greener?

The Grass Is Greener is streaming on Apple TV in the US right now, and you can rent or buy it on Prime Video, Google Play, YouTube and Fandango. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.

How do people on Cinova rate The Grass Is Greener?

The Grass Is Greener does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows, so for now the page shows a critic score of 6.6. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is The Grass Is Greener about?

Victor and Hillary are down on their luck to the point that they allow tourists to take guided tours of their castle. But Charles Delacro, a millionaire oil tycoon, visits, and takes a liking to more than the house. Soon, Hattie Durant gets involved and they have a good old fashioned love triangle.

Who directed The Grass Is Greener?

The Grass Is Greener was directed by Stanley Donen and released in 1960. It stars Cary Grant, Deborah Kerr and Robert Mitchum.

How do I rate The Grass Is Greener on Cinova?

Open The Grass Is Greener in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots The Grass Is Greener into your personal ranking.

Rank The Grass Is Greener against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play