CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
The Killer Is Loose poster

The Killer Is Loose

1956·1h 13m·NR·Crime·Thriller
Cinova Score
–
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Movies/The Killer Is Loose

A savings-and-loan bank is robbed; later, a police wiretap identifies meek bank teller Leon Poole as the inside man. In capturing him, detective Sam Wagner accidentally kills Poole's young wife, and at his trial Poole swears vengeance against Wagner. Poole begins his plans to get revenge when he escapes his captors.

Scores

Cinova Score
–
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
–
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave The Killer Is Loose.

Open in Cinova

Where to Watch

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorBudd Boetticher
WriterHarold Medford
Release dateFebruary 3, 1956
Runtime1h 13m
LanguageEnglish

Questions people ask

Where can I watch The Killer Is Loose?

The Killer Is Loose is streaming on Apple TV in the US right now. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.

How do people on Cinova rate The Killer Is Loose?

The Killer Is Loose does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is The Killer Is Loose about?

A savings-and-loan bank is robbed; later, a police wiretap identifies meek bank teller Leon Poole as the inside man. In capturing him, detective Sam Wagner accidentally kills Poole's young wife, and at his trial Poole swears vengeance against Wagner. Poole begins his plans to get revenge when he escapes his captors.

Who directed The Killer Is Loose?

The Killer Is Loose was directed by Budd Boetticher and released in 1956. It stars Joseph Cotten, Rhonda Fleming and Wendell Corey.

How do I rate The Killer Is Loose on Cinova?

Open The Killer Is Loose in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots The Killer Is Loose into your personal ranking.

Rank The Killer Is Loose against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play