CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
The Lost World poster

The Lost World

2001·2h 30m·Adventure·Fantasy·Sci-Fi
Cinova Score
–
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Movies/The Lost World

This Lost World is a splendid BBC TV dramatisation of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's famous adventure story. Bob Hoskins makes an unusually genial Professor Challenger, far less of a bully than Doyle's character, but his slightly stereotyped companions are nicely filled out by a solid cast. James Fox is Challenger's more timid but still covertly adventurous rival, Tom Ward is the moustachioed big game hunter who faces an Allosaurus with an elephant gun, and Matthew Rhys plays the tagalong reporter hoping to impress his faithless fiancée.

Scores

Cinova Score
–
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
–
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave The Lost World.

Open in Cinova

Where to Watch

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorStuart Orme
WriterTony Mulholland
Release dateDecember 25, 2001
Runtime2h 30m
LanguageEnglish

Questions people ask

Where can I watch The Lost World?

The Lost World is streaming on Prime Video in the US right now. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.

How do people on Cinova rate The Lost World?

The Lost World does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is The Lost World about?

This Lost World is a splendid BBC TV dramatisation of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's famous adventure story. Bob Hoskins makes an unusually genial Professor Challenger, far less of a bully than Doyle's character, but his slightly stereotyped companions are nicely filled out by a solid cast. James Fox is Challenger's more...

Who directed The Lost World?

The Lost World was directed by Stuart Orme and released in 2001. It stars Bob Hoskins, James Fox and Tom Ward.

How do I rate The Lost World on Cinova?

Open The Lost World in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots The Lost World into your personal ranking.

Rank The Lost World against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play