CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
The Day of the Jackal poster

The Day of the Jackal

2024·1 season·TV-MA·Drama·Action·Mystery
Cinova Score
7.8
115 ratings
Critic Score
8.1
out of 10
Cinova/Shows/The Day of the Jackal

An unrivalled and highly elusive lone assassin, the Jackal, makes his living carrying out hits for the highest fee. But following his latest kill, he meets his match in a tenacious British intelligence officer who starts to track down the Jackal in a thrilling cat-and-mouse chase across Europe, leaving destruction in its wake.

Scores

Cinova Score
7.8
115 ratings
Critic Score
8.1
out of 10
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave The Day of the Jackal.

Open in Cinova

Where to Watch

Cast

Seasons & Episodes

Series 12024 · 10 episodes

Ratings & Rankings

#111
Drama
#7
Shows of 2024
#193
All Time

Similar Shows

Details

CreatorRonan Bennett
WriterFrederick Forsyth
First airedNovember 7, 2024
Episodes10
LanguageEnglish
StatusReturning Series

Questions people ask

Where can I watch The Day of the Jackal?

The Day of the Jackal is streaming on Peacock in the US right now, and you can rent or buy it on Prime Video, Apple TV, Google Play and Fandango. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.

How do people on Cinova rate The Day of the Jackal?

The Day of the Jackal has a Cinova Score of 7.8 out of 10 from 115 ratings. That puts it at #111 in Drama and #193 of all shows on Cinova. Every rating comes from a real person ranking it against the other titles they have seen, so the number is a decimal, not a rounded star count.

What is The Day of the Jackal about?

An unrivalled and highly elusive lone assassin, the Jackal, makes his living carrying out hits for the highest fee. But following his latest kill, he meets his match in a tenacious British intelligence officer who starts to track down the Jackal in a thrilling cat-and-mouse chase across Europe, leaving destruction...

Who created The Day of the Jackal?

The Day of the Jackal was created by Ronan Bennett and released in 2024. It stars Eddie Redmayne, Lashana Lynch and Eleanor Matsuura.

How do I rate The Day of the Jackal on Cinova?

Open The Day of the Jackal in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against shows you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots The Day of the Jackal into your personal ranking.

Rank The Day of the Jackal against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play