CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
Battlestar Galactica poster

Battlestar Galactica

2004·4 seasons·TV-14·Sci-Fi·Action·Drama
Cinova Score
7.9
124 ratings
Critic Score
8.1
out of 10
Cinova/Shows/Battlestar Galactica

When an old enemy, the Cylons, resurface and obliterate the 12 colonies, the crew of the aged Galactica protect a small civilian fleet - the last of humanity - as they journey toward the fabled 13th colony, Earth.

Scores

Cinova Score
7.9
124 ratings
Critic Score
8.1
out of 10
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave Battlestar Galactica.

Open in Cinova

Where to Watch

Cast

Seasons & Episodes

Season 12004 · 13 episodes
Season 22005 · 20 episodes
Season 32006 · 20 episodes
Season 42008 · 20 episodes

Ratings & Rankings

#41
Sci-Fi
#7
Shows of 2004
#139
All Time

Similar Shows

Details

CreatorGlen A. Larson
WriterCarla Robinson
First airedOctober 18, 2004
Runtime44m per episode
Episodes73
LanguageEnglish
StatusEnded

Questions people ask

Where can I watch Battlestar Galactica?

Battlestar Galactica is streaming on Paramount+, Apple TV and Pluto TV in the US right now, and you can rent or buy it on Prime Video, Google Play and Fandango. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.

How do people on Cinova rate Battlestar Galactica?

Battlestar Galactica has a Cinova Score of 7.9 out of 10 from 124 ratings. That puts it at #41 in Sci-Fi and #139 of all shows on Cinova. Every rating comes from a real person ranking it against the other titles they have seen, so the number is a decimal, not a rounded star count.

What is Battlestar Galactica about?

When an old enemy, the Cylons, resurface and obliterate the 12 colonies, the crew of the aged Galactica protect a small civilian fleet - the last of humanity - as they journey toward the fabled 13th colony, Earth.

Who created Battlestar Galactica?

Battlestar Galactica was created by Glen A. Larson and released in 2004. It stars Edward James Olmos, Mary McDonnell and Jamie Bamber.

How do I rate Battlestar Galactica on Cinova?

Open Battlestar Galactica in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against shows you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots Battlestar Galactica into your personal ranking.

Rank Battlestar Galactica against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play